FIND A PUBLICATION

FIND A RETAILER

Privacy

— As part of the Fairfax Media Limited group of companies, Integrated Publication Solutions recognises the importance of an individual's privacy. The Privacy Act 1988 provides principles that the company is committed to meeting and exceeding.

IPS policy is to:

  • Only collect personal information that is lawful, fair and not intrusive.
  • Only use or disclose personal information about an individual for the purpose of collection.
  • Take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds, and will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.
  • Openly allow an individual(s) access to the personal information held by IPS and the right to correct the information where necessary.
  • Not use an identifier that is assigned by a Commonwealth government agency.
  • Only transfer personal information overseas if that country and/or organisation has similar privacy protection safeguards in place.
  • Not intentionally collect sensitive information about an individual unless the person has consented.

IPS may share personal information between companies within the group.

IPS does not intentionally collect personally identifiable information about visitors at this site, unless knowingly and voluntarily you provide your personal information.

Newsagents currently provide data to XchangeIT and IPS for reporting purposes.  This data is received via XchangeIT and via the IPS web site, IPS online.  IPS and XchangeIT combine this data to achieve accurate reports for IPS.  Any newsagent who wishes to know more about these reports or who wishes to stop providing data should contact either XchangeIT or IPS via email at support@xchangeit.com.au or info@publicationsolutions.com.au

back to top
Fairfax Print and Logistics